2022 Legion Baseball Regionals: Round Three

The field is down to 32 teams in the 2022 US Army Baseball Regional Playoffs. Here’s a report on Friday’s events.

District 1: Northeast

in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts.

Game 9: Greece (New York) after 468 d. Waterford (Ct.) Post 161, 5-2 (Waterford disqualified): Troy McPherson threw 6 hits with 9 hits, Post 468 hits Connor Sackett (3 hits, double, 1 RBI), James Capellobo (3) hits, double , 1 RBI) and Aiden Cook (2 clicks, 2 RBIs).

Game 10: Cumberland (RI) after 14 d. FRANKLIN (Mass.) Post 75, 4-3 (Franklin disqualified): Loyal Nathan Kelly took the post 14 win, who scored three runs down the seventh place to win. Nick Torow’s 2-out RBI single led the decider and Luke Plumer (two hits) led Cumberland’s offensive.

Game 11: Shrewsbury (Diamond) Post 397 Dr. Essex (Vt.) Post 91, 3-1: Starter Rocco Hickson (6 2-3 runs) wins and Ryan Sande (1 KO) saves Post 397, whose attack is led by AJ Hamm (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Zachary Amaro (1 hit, 1 RBI).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Cumberland (RI) Post 14 vs. Essex (Vt.) Post 91, 10 a.m.

Match 13: Greece (New York) Post 468. vs Shrewsbury (Massachusetts) Post 397, 1 p.m.

Zone 2: Mid-Atlantic

In Morgantown, W. Va.

Game 8: Chesapeake (Virginia) after 280 min. Phillipsburg (Pa.) Post 437, 10-0: Max McCrary (6 runs) and Brendan Hawley (1 inning) combined on 4-hitter and Post 280 led by Ayden Stuffel (2 hits, home runs, 3 RBIs), Nick Valentine (3 hits, double, 2 RBI) and Cooper Newell (2 hits, 1 RBI) in a game that was resumed after being suspended in the second half Thursday night.

Game 9: Allentown (NJ) Dr. Wilmington (Del.) Veterans Post 1, 5-2 (Wilmington disqualified): Devin Nitschmann threw a 5 hit for Allentown, whose attack was led by Thomas Strauch (2 hits, runs to the ground, 3 RBIs), who hit match-win at He lands 3 times at the top of the seventh inning.

Game 10: Phillipsburg (Pa.) Post 437 d. South Charleston (West Virginia), 6-3 (South Charleston eliminated): Mike Kitko went six innings, hit 10 and earned two hits and two RBIs for the Post 437, whose attack also earned two contributions from Parker White.

Game 11: Chesapeake (Virginia) Post 380 d. Frederick (Md.) Post 11, 10-0 (5 runs): Thomas Wolfe (4 2-3 runs, 8 hits) and Gavin Whitehurst (1-3 runs) combined on hitter 2 for Post 380, whose attack was led by Whitehurst (3 doubles), Ayden Stuffel (2 hits, triples, RBI) and Jacob Smith (2 hits, doubles).

Saturday matches

Match 12: Phillipsburg (Pa.) Post 437 vs. Frederick (Md.) Post 11, 1 p.m.

Match 13: Allentown (NJ) vs. Chesapeake (Virginia) after 280, 4pm

Zone 3: Southeast

in Asheboro, North Carolina

Game 9: Rock Hill Post 34 Dr. Belleview (Fla.) Post 284, 7-3 (Belleview disqualified): Starter Cole Canty (6 runs) wins and gets 2 hits and 2 RBI for Post 34, whose attack also gets Ethan Belk production (2 clicks, 1 RBI) ) and Ben Rehkow (home run, 3 RBIs).

Game 10: Wilmington (North Carolina) Post 10 d. Evans (Ga.) Post 192, 18-0 (5 runs) (Evans disqualified): Tanner Collins threw three hits by three hits to the Post 10, whose attack was led by Spencer Nolan (5 hits, 2 doubles, 2 RBIs), Logan Ponnett ( 3 hits, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs), Kayden Crawford (3 hits, home run, 2 RBIs) and Jaxson Croom (2 hits, 1 RBI).

Game 11: Camden (SC) Post 17 d. Randolph County (NC) Post 45, 12-7: Reliever Zane Cato (2-1-3 runs) took the win to the Post 17, whose attack was led by Brent Gibbs (3 hits, 2 doubles, 3 RBIs), Jamari Harris (3 hits). Views, 1 RBI), Max Branham (2 hits, 1 RBI), Justin Flemming (2 clicks, 1 RBI) and Banks Munn (2 clicks, doubles).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Wilmington (NC) Post 10 vs. Randolph County (NC) Post 45, 4:30 p.m.

Match 13: Rock Hill (SC) Post 34 vs Camden (SC) Post 17, 7:30 p.m.

Zone 4: Mid-South

At Pelham, Ala.

Game 9: Jefferson City (MO) after 5 min. Pittsburg (Kan.) Post 64, 4-3 (Pittsburg disqualified): Reliever Nate Roark (1st half) earned Post 5, whose attack was led by Jaden Kolb (double, 3 RBIs); Kolb hit the match-winning double 1-out-2-run at the bottom of the seventh inning.

Game 10: Gonzalez (Los Angeles) after 81 minutes. St. Joseph (Mo) Post 11, 13-3 (5 innings) (St. Joseph eliminated): Savior Grant Morrison (two rounds) wins for Gonzalez, who leads Lee Amede’s attack (3 hits, 2) doubles, 3 RBIs), Dominick Regira (3 flicks) and Cole Poirrier (2 hits, home run, 4 RBIs).

Game 11: Troy (Ala) after 70 d. Tupelo (Miss) after 49, 3-1: Reg Jordan (5 runs, 4 hits) took the win and Tucker Jackson (1-3 runs) saved Post 70, whose attack was led by Bryan Brooks (2 doubles, 2 RBI) and Shelton Arroryo (two hits, double hits).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Jefferson City (MO) Post 5 vs Tupelo (Miss) Post 49, 10 AM

Match 13: Gonzalez (Los Angeles) Post 81 vs Troy (Ala) after 70, 1pm

Zone 5: Great Lakes Region

in Midland, Michigan.

Game 9: Yeager/Benson (Ohio) after 199 d. Mullen (Illinois) Post 246, 5-1 (Mullen eliminated): 4-hit eight-hit Nathan Ulbrink threw the Post 199, whose attack was led by Kyle Cromin (2 hits) and Tyler Herpers (2 hits, double).

Game 10: Eau Claire (Wes) Dr. Aviston (Illinois) Post 1239, 10-7 (Aveston disqualified): Andrew Milner threw a 9-hitter for Eau Claire, who led Dylan O’Connell (3 hits, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs), Luke Erickson (3 hits) and Jack Redwin (two strokes).

Game 11: Midland (Michigan) after 165 d. Gladwin County (Michigan) Post 171, 11-6: Rookie Dylan Thompson (4-3 innings) takes the win for Post 165, whose offensive is led by Luke LaCourse (3 hits, 1 RBI), Jack Backus (2 hits, doubles, 2 RBIs) ), Braylen Laverty (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Tyler Smith (1 hit, 3 RBIs).

Saturday matches

Match 12: Eau Claire (Wes) vs. Midland (Michigan) after 165, 4pm

Match 13: Yeager/Benson (Ohio) Post 199 vs. Gladwin County (Mich.) Post 171, 7 p.m.

Zone 6: Central Plains

in Rapid City, SD

Game 9: Mankato (Minnesota) Post 11 d. West Fargo (ND) Post 308, 8-5 (West Fargo disqualified): Wilson Magers (6 2-3 runs, 7 hits) took the win and took two hits to Post 11, whose attack also got contributions from Maxwell Goertzen (2 hits). ), Avery Stock (2 clicks), Tanner Shumski (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Riley Bersaw (2 doubles, 3 RBIs) and Louis Magers (2 hits, 2 RBIs).

Game 10: Saint Michael (Minnesota) Post 567 d. Sioux Falls (SD) Post 15, 5-3 (Sioux Falls disqualified): Starter Zachary Romans (6 innings, 7 strike strokes) took the win for Post 567, whose attacks were led by Matthew Molick (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Ryan Fisher (3 hits, double, 1 RBI).

Game 11: Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 d. Millard South (Neb.) Post 374, 6-5: Starter Louis Schneckenberge took the win while Elliott Peterson blocked for Post 1, whose attack was led by Grant Hatcher (two hits) and Keegan Holmstrom (double, 2 RBIs).

Saturday matches

Match 12: Mankato (Minnesota) Post 11 vs Millard South (NIP) Post 374, 11 a.m.

Game 13: St. Michael (Minnesota) Post 567 vs. Omaha (NIP) Post 1, 3:30 p.m.

District 7: Northwest

In Gillette, Wyo. (ed.).

Game 9: Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6 d. Yakima Valley (Washington), 8-2 (Yakima Valley eliminated): Loyal Bradley Fizer (2 1-3 innings, 4 hits) took the win for the Postal 6, whose attack was led by Kilden Hastings (3 hits, 2 RBIs) and Colter McAnelly (2 clicks), Zack Costopoulos (2 hits, 2 RBIs), and Corey Williams (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

Game 10: Medford (ore) after 15 min. Eagle River (Alaska), 12-2 (Eagle River elimination): Loyal Julius Pollstad (3-3 runs, 5 hits) took the win to the Post 15, whose offensive was led by Cody Boragin (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Cameron Sewell (2 hits) , Jess Miller (double, triple, 2 RBIs), Aiden Horsley (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Jeremiah Robbins (2 hits) and Frankie Rutigliano (2 hits).

Game 11: Idaho Falls (Idaho) Post 56 d. Billings (Mont.) Post 4, 4-3: Back-to-back singles for Conner Hall and Elliot Jones and a throwing foul allowed the Idaho Falls to take a win at the bottom of the seventh inning and make the winner out of loyalist Davin Los (2 innings).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6 vs. Billings (Mont.) Post 4, 4 pm

Game 13: Medford (Ore.) Post 15 vs. Idaho Falls (Id.) Post 56, 7 p.m.

District 8: Western

in Fairfield, California.

Game 9: Kabuli (hower) after 1 d. St. George (Utah) Post 90, 8-5 (St. George is disqualified): Auctioneers Kaohu Hillenihy took the win for the Post 1, who led off attack by Sea Stephens (1 hit, 3 offensive points, game win twice, one down 6th) and Dallas Alabai (1 hit, 2 RBIs).

Game 10: Tucson (Arizona) after 7 min. La Cueva (NM) Post 49, 8-3 (La Cueva disqualified): Rookie Victor Hernandez (5-1-3 innings) took the win for Post 7, whose attack was led by Maddox Jones (2 hits, 1 RBI), Juan Hernandez. (2 hits) and Ramses Mada (2 hits, 3 RBI hits).

Game 11: Petaluma (California) after 28 min. League City (Texas) Post 554, 9-8; Evan Johnson provided two rounds of unimpressed rest to take the win while Post 28 recovered from an 8-2 delay.

Saturday matches

Game 12: Tucson (Arizona) Post 7 vs League City (Texas) Post 554, 4 p.m.

Match 13: Kabuli (hower) Post 1 vs. Petaluma (California) Post 28, 7 p.m.

Go to americanlegion.sportngin.com/ or download the American Legion Baseball app to keep up with regional scores and the 95th American Legion World Series.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: